ONE OF THE UK'S
LEADING TECHNICAL
EVENT PRODUCTION

AND HIRE COMPANIES

Sterling Event Group is one of the UK's leading technical event production and hire companies. Established in 1999 by our Managing Director Richard Bowden, with the vision to combine the best in cutting edge technology with a team of people who are quite simply amazing at what they do.

We have been involved in many different types of music and live shows since we began and we can utilise our expertise on your next event. With the very latest technology at our disposal we can supply everything from a dry hire system right through to a full touring production.

The Team

RICHARD BOWDEN

Managing Director

JESSICA BAYNES

Director

PAUL DAVIES

Director

RICHARD NICHOLSON

Director

DAN CHARMER

Director

BEN MARSHALL

Director

JAMES EVANS

Head of Operations

KAT HOANG

HR Manager

ROS DOHERTY

Finance Manager

JACKIE GOODWIN

Financial Administrator

PAUL SIMPSON

Senior Project Manager

NEIL GUMM

Senior Project Manager

ED CHAMPION

Senior Project Manager

SIMON JOHNSON

Project Manager

DANIEL ESTCOURT

Project Manager

ANDY MCGEE

Project Manager

PETE WALLACE

Project Manager

JACK BETTELEY

Project Manager

CHRIS GALLIMORE

Project Manager

SHANE CARTER

Project Manager

Paul Foschi

Project Manager

Taz Zebrowski

Project Manager

MIKE DODSWORTH

Project Manager

MICHAEL GALLAGHER

Stage and Set Project Manager

Jack Halliwell

Assistant Project Manager

Oliver Garlick

Assistant Project Manager

Oliver PRICE

Assistant Project Manager

DEAN BROWN

Assistant Project Manager

JACK OXTON

Project Support Manager

ALICIA COGSWELL

Project Coordinator

ANDRE CADINELLI

Project Coordinator

EOIN FRIEL

Project Coordinator

Phoebe Kontos

Project Coordinator

Rebecca Jackson

Crew Coordinator

NIKKI URQUHART

Account Director

ELLEN BALDOCK

Senior Account Manager

Steve Pasquale

Account Manager

Jo Petch

Account Manager

GEORGIA BARBER

Account Executive

ED CULWICK

Hire Manager

ROBERT SHAW

Senior Hire Coordinator

DAN BROOME

Hire Coordinator

JON HOUGHTON

Hire Coordinator

WILSON LOGAN

Creative Designer

JENNI TOOTHILL

Head of WTG/Hire Team Relationship Manager

JOE DOWLING

Head of Lighting

JOSH JONES

Assistant Head of Lighting

JOE TIMMONS

Head of Vision

PETER POWELL

Head of Rigging

Rick Waterworth

Assistant Head of Rigging

TOM WRIGHT

Assistant Head of Audio

STEPHEN BROCKLEHURST

Head of Technicians

MARK BOWEN

Senior Event Technician

REBECCA LEGGETT

Senior Event Technician

STEPHEN DOLLING

Senior Event Technician

SIMON ADAMS

Event Technician

TOM ALLEN

Event Technician

ANDREW WRIGHT

Event Technician

XANDER GREENWOOD

Event Technician

Jamie Winter

Event Technician

ASH HOWELLS

Event Technician

SAM GOODWIN

Event Technician

ALEX NUTTALL

Event Technician

Jamie Harper

Event Technician

Oliver Ward

Event Technician

Joe Barrans

Event Technician

Luke Deakin

Event Technician

JORDAN GRAY

Senior Venue Technician

CARL WORRALL

Senior Venue Technician

ALEX LAWTON

Venue Technician

LUCY COLLINS

Venue Technician

RHYS OLIVER

Venue Technician

JOSHUA KIME

Venue Technician

TOM HAYES

Venue Technician

JACOB POLLITT

Venue AV Assistant

DANNY ASHCROFT

Venue and Hire Warehouse Supervisor

BEN ADSHEAD

Venue AV Assistant

SIMON SEALE-HALL

Venue AV Assistant

MARK BUCHAN

Operations Manager

ASHLEY MURPHY

Warehouse Manager

ANDY RYAN

Dispatch Manager

AEDEN BUTCHER

Operations Support Supervisor

RHYS JONES

Warehouse Supervisor

ANDREW GLEDHILL

Warehouse Supervisor

GARY SUGGETT

Warehouse Supervisor

GARY CRANLEY

Stage and Set Builder

Max Tyler

Assistant Stage and Set Builder

KIM PICKERS

Stage and Set Assistant

LIAM JONES

Senior Warehouse Prep Technician

BRODIE GILLIGAN

Warehouse Prep Technician

THOMAS WARRINGTON

Warehouse Prep Technician

CONOR SKELTON

Power and Electrical Technician

NICK ROBINSON

Senior Lighting and Rigging Prep Technician

BOBBY GRIFFITHS

Senior Lighting and Rigging Prep Technician

KARL HARRIS

Senior Lighting and Rigging Prep Technician

Tom Gratton

Lighting & Rigging Prep Technician

Chloe Moores

Lighting & Rigging Prep Technician

Ellie Ashby

Lighting & Rigging Prep Technician

Mark Heron

Rigging Prep Technician

RYAN DAVIES

Senior Audio Prep Technician

OLIVER STEELE

Senior Audio Prep Technician

JUDE ARTHURS

Audio Prep Technician

CHRIS GADD

Audio Prep Technician

George Thirsk

Audio Visual Prep Technician

OLLIE HURST

Vision Prep Technician

SAM GLEDHILL

Vision Prep Technician

Nick Toale

Vision Prep Technician

DANIEL COTTER

Vision Prep Technician

RYAN HORROCKS

Senior Cable Prep Technician

GRANT HUTCHISON

Cable Prep Technician

James Oliver

Service and Repair Technician

ROGAN TEAL

Warehouse Assistant

Daniel Stringer-Prince

Warehouse Assistant

Martin Forbes

Warehouse Assistant

Callum Carroll

Warehouse Assistant

DISCOVER OUR SPECIALIST
TECHNICAL PRODUCTION OFFERING

Talk to us